Healthy Discounts image

 

MUNROE SUTTON LLP

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Munroe Sutton, LLC ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Munroe Sutton has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

This policy together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") the data controller is Munroe Sutton LLC of 4-5 Bonhill Street London, EC2A 4BX.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

NOTICE

When we collect your personal information, we'll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we're collecting, how we'll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.

ACCURACY

We'll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our contactors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Munroe Sutton LLC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We'll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We'll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone, or email.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. We will provide you opt-out or opt-in options before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Munroe Sutton is potentially liable.

In summary, we'll give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, including choices about limiting the use and disclosure of your personal data, and we'll respect the choices you make.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

If we transfer your personal information to another country, we'll take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at 4-5 Bonhill Street London, EC2A 4BX or by email at member@munroesutton.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access, correct, or delete information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting us at 4-5 Bonhill Street London, EC2A 4BX or by email at member@munroesutton.co.uk. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS BY EUROPEAN UNION CITIZENS

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Munroe Sutton at:
4-5 Bonhill Street London, EC2A 4BX or by email at member@munroesutton.co.uk.

We have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Munroe Sutton LLC, please visit the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD web site www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

ENFORCEMENT

We'll regularly review how we're meeting these privacy promises, and we'll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices. Munroe Sutton is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC.

CONTACT

Questions, comments, complaints and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 4-5 Bonhill Street London, EC2A 4BX or by email at member@munroesutton.co.uk.